Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 2022

We at SigmaSense are committed to respecting your privacy and to the security of your personal information as our customer or website visitor. This Privacy Policy describes the information we may collect from you, what we do with that information, with whom we share it, and your rights to control that information. We have designed our Privacy Policy to help you:

  • Understand what information we may collect and how we may use and share that information; and
  • Make informed decisions when choosing whether to access or use our website (the “Site”) or otherwise provide us with information.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. By visiting our Site or otherwise providing us with information as a customer or otherwise, you consent to the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access our website or provide us with information.

What information do we collect and why?

Name and Contact Information

You may ask us to contact you, and in that case we will collect your name and contact information (such as an email address or phone number) so that we can contact you. For example, you may choose to be on an email list so that we can send you more information about us and our products and services, or you may contact us for support for your SigmaSense products.

Demographic and Job Data

We may periodically conduct surveys of website visitors and/or our existing or prospective customers, and we also may have information on our Site about job openings at SigmaSense. We will sometimes use third-party services to help with these surveys and job applications. Through these optional surveys and invitations to apply for jobs, you may choose to submit demographic and career-related information about you and/or your current and former job(s). These surveys help us better understand our customers and their needs, and information submitted for a job application help us evaluate you as a candidate for job openings.

Internet Activity Data

We use one or more third-party services to collect information about website visitors, including IP address, browser information, and information about your interactions with the Site, such as specific page visits and time on each page. Note that your IP address can provide a rough estimate of your physical location. Information like this about internet activity helps us understand how people interact with our Site.

Customer Feedback

We may collect information from customers about their purchase experiences and their feedback on our products and services. We may do this via email, web forms, or physical mail. We collect information like this as part of our efforts to maintain and improve high levels of customer service.

Cookies

We may use browser cookies or other tracking methods to uniquely identify your browser session. For example, if you access a portion of the Site that requires login credentials, a cookie can keep you logged in. Third-party tools used on our Site may also use cookies to uniquely identify your browser session, and those cookies could be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies, not this one. For instance, if a third-party video hosting service uses cookies to keep track of videos you have viewed through their platform, that would be subject to the third party’s terms and privacy policy.

How/why do we use your personal data?

Some of the information we collect, as described above, may be data that could be used to identify you (sometimes known as personally identifiable information, PII, or personal data). We use this sort of information for the following legitimate business reasons:

  • To understand how you are using our Site and our products and services
  • To improve our Site, products, and services
  • To communicate with you and personalize our communications with you where you have requested that we communicate with you
  • To approximate your location and select a default localized experience for you (For example, we may want to show you localized pricing, currency, language, offers, etc.)
  • To improve Site security and/or for legal and security compliance.

You may opt out of receiving emails from us by following the instructions contained in each email from us. In addition, if at any time you do not wish to receive future communications from us (other than communications that are necessary to administer your account, if you have one), you may contact us. If you unsubscribe from our marketing and product information lists, you will no longer receive communications like that, but we will continue to contact you regarding management of your account, other administrative matters, and to respond to your requests.

With whom do we share your information and why?

We are not in the business of selling or renting the information of others, and we will not sell your personal data or other information. We will not share your information with third parties except in the following limited circumstances:

Sharing with service providers who provide services for us

We provide information to service providers who help us with the Site and our products and services, including hosting the Site and its contents, to manage and send emails on our behalf, to provide web forms or surveys, and to provide website analytics. In connection with these operations, our service providers may have limited access to your information to provide the services to us. Under no circumstances do we share your name, email, or other contact information with a third party for their own marketing or business purposes.

Compelled disclosures that are legally required

If we believe in good faith that we are legally required to disclose information to comply with laws or to respond to lawful demands of a government (such as subpoenas, law enforcement investigations, or court orders), we may do so.

Disclosures necessary to protect us or others

If we believe in good faith that we must disclose information to protect the rights or property of SigmaSense or other customers, including to prevent fraud or to enforce our agreements or policies governing your use of our Site, products, or services; or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of SigmaSense personnel, users, or the public, we may make such disclosure as we believe is reasonably necessary for such protection.

Disclosure as part of a business transfer

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, or a sale of all or a portion of our business or assets, we may need to share your information with counterparties and to lawyers, accountants, and other advisers assisting with such a transaction.

Disclosures you expressly authorize

If you expressly authorize a disclosure to a third party, we may disclose the information as authorized.

Sharing with your employer

If you have an account with us for your employer, your employer has the right to access and control your account and any information relating to that account.

Links to third-party sites and services

Our Site contains links to websites and services that are not operated or controlled by SigmaSense, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. For example, there may be videos or web forms embedded in our Site that are hosted and managed by third-party service providers. We are not responsible for the terms or privacy practices of any third-party services or sites, and we encourage you to review and understand any such terms and privacy disclosures.

How can you limit or control the information that SigmaSense has about you?

We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including any related legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If you have an account at SigmaSense and wish to access, modify, or delete the personal data that is associated with your account, you can contact us. However, if you are a customer, we are required by law to keep certain information about customers (including, for instance, identification, financial, and transaction data) for a minimum period after they are no longer a customer.

Where is your information kept and transferred, and what security measures are in place?

SigmaSense is headquartered in Austin, Texas in the United States. If you access or Site or other services from outside the United States, please note that your information will be transferred to and stored in the United States, and that information may be shared with our service providers as described in this Privacy Policy. SigmaSense takes reasonable precautions to protect information from unauthorized access and disclosure, but no precautions are guaranteed effective. Accordingly, we do not guarantee that your information will always be secure from security attacks or fraudulent activity. We reserve the right to take measures we believe to be appropriate if something like this happens, including notification to appropriate authorities and cooperation with them. Do not send us sensitive information via email, which is not a secure method of communication. Also, please note that the locations in the United States where your information is stored and processed may have data privacy and protection laws that are less stringent than those in effect where you are located.

What happens if children submit information to SigmaSense?

SigmaSense does not offer any products or services that are intended for children, and we will not knowingly collect any information about children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child, we will take appropriate steps to delete that information in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) or other similar laws.

What happens if SigmaSense updates or changes this Privacy Policy?

Any information that is collected is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, update or change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting them on the Site or (if you have provided your contact information) by sending you an email or other notification, and we will indicate when such changes become effective. We therefore encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy periodically to be sure you understand the current version. Your continued use of the Site or the products or services covered by this Privacy Policy constitute your acceptance of a new version of this Privacy Policy.

How do you get more information about SigmaSense or our privacy practices?

If you have questions or need more information, please contact us at privacy@sigmasense.com.